"Therefore also said the wisdom of God, I will send them prophets and apostles, and some of them they shall slay and persecute."

Luke 11:49
Apostles Through The Decades

Chronological List of the Apostles of The Lord, Jesus Christ,
in This Dispensation

Presidents of the Church

(17 Members)

Joseph Smith Jr. (April 1830-June 1844)
Brigham Young (Dec. 1847 - Aug. 1877)
John Taylor (Oct. 1880 - July 1887)
Wilford Woodruff (April 1889 - Sept. 1898)
Lorenzo Snow (Sept. 1898 - Oct. 1901)
Joseph F. Smith (Oct. 1901 - Nov. 1918)
Heber J. Grant (Nov. 1918 - May 1945)
George Albert Smith (May 1945 - April 1951)
David O. McKay (April 1951 - Jan. 1970)
Joseph Fielding Smith (Jan. 1970 - July 1972)
Harold B. Lee (July 1972 - Dec. 1973)
Spencer W. Kimball (Dec. 1973 - Nov. 1985)
Ezra Taft Benson (Nov. 1985 - May 1994)
Howard W. Hunter (May 1994 - March 1995)
Gordon B. Hinckley (March 1995 - Jan. 2008)
Thomas S. Monson (Jan. 2008 - Jan. 2018)
Russell M. Nelson (Jan. - Present)

Assistant Presidents of the Church

(2 Members)

Oliver Cowdery (1834-1837)
Hyrum Smith (1841-1844)

First Counselors in the First Presidency

(21 Members)

Sidney Rigdon (1832-1844)
Heber C. Kimball (1847-1868)
George A. Smith (1868-1875)
John W. Young (1876-1877)
George Q. Cannon (1880-1887; 1889-1901)
Joseph F. Smith (1901-1901)
John R. Winder (1901-1910)
Anthon H. Lund (1910-1921)
Charles W. Penrose (1921-1925)
Anthony W. Ivins (1925-1934)
J. Reuben Clark, Jr. (1934-1951; 1959-1961)
Stephen L Richards (1951-1959)
Henry D. Moyle (1961-1963)
Hugh B. Brown (1963-1970)
Harold B. Lee (1970-1972)
N. Eldon Tanner (1972-1982)
Marion G. Romney (1982-1985)
Gordon B. Hinckley (1985-1995)
Thomas S. Monson (1995 - 2008)
Henry B. Eyring (2008 - 2018)
Dallin H. Oaks (2018 - Present)

Second Counselors in the First Presidency

(25 Members)

Frederick G. Williams (1833-1837)
Hyrum Smith (1837-1841)
William Law (1841-1844)
Willard Richards (1847-1854)
Jedediah M. Grant (1854-1856)
Daniel H. Wells (1857-1877)
Joseph F. Smith (1880-1887; 1889-1901)
Rudger Clawson (1901)
Anthon H. Lund (1901-1910)
John Henry Smith (1910-1911)
Charles W. Penrose (1911-1921)
Anthony W. Ivins (1921-1925)
Charles W. Nibley (1925-1931)
J. Reuben Clark, Jr. (1933-1934; 1951-1959)
David O. McKay (1934-1951)
Henry D. Moyle (1959-1961)
Hugh B. Brown (1961-1963)
N. Eldon Tanner (1963-1972)
Marion G. Romney (1972-1982)
Gordon B. Hinckley (1982-1985)
Thomas S. Monson (1985-1995)
James E. Faust (1995 - 2007)
Henry B. Eyring (2007 - 2008)
Dieter F. Uchtdorf (2008 - 2018)
Henry B. Eyring (2018 - Present)

Other Counselors in the First Presidency

(14 Members)

Jesse Gause (1832)
John C. Bennett (1841-1842)
Amasa M. Lyman (1843-1844)
Joseph F. Smith (1866-1877)
Lorenzo Snow (1873-1874)
Brigham Young, Jr. (1873-1874)
Albert Carrington (1873-1874)
John W. Young (1873-1874)
George Q. Cannon (1873-1874)
Hugh B. Brown (1961)
Joseph Fielding Smith (1965-1970)
H. Thorpe B. Isaacson (1965-1970)
Alvin R. Dyer (1968-1970)
Gordon B. Hinckley (1981-1982)

Assistant Counselors in the First Presidency

(9 Members)

Oliver Cowdery (1837-1838)
Joseph Smith, Sr. (1837-1840)
Hyrum Smith (1837)
John Smith (1837-1844)
Lorenzo Snow (1874-1877)
Brigham Young, Jr. (1874-1877)
Albert Carrington (1874-1877)
John W. Young (1874-1876)
George Q. Cannon (1874-1877)

Apostles in the Quorum of the Twelve

(99 Members)

Thomas B. Marsh (1835-1839)
David W. Patten (1835-1838)
Brigham Young (1835-1847)
Heber C. Kimball (1835-1847)
Orson Hyde (1835-1839; 1839-1878)
William E. McLellin (1835-1838)
Parley P. Pratt (1835-1857)
Luke S. Johnson (1835-1838)
William Smith (1835-1839; 1839-1845)
Orson Pratt (1835-1842; 1843-1881)
John F. Boynton (1835-1837)
Lyman E. Johnson (1835-1838)
John E. Page (1838-1846)
John Taylor (1838-1880)
Wilford Woodruff (1839-1889)
George Albert Smith (1839-1868)
Willard Richards (1840-1847)
Lyman Wight (1841-1848)
Amasa M. Lyman (1842-1843; 1844-1867)
Ezra T. Benson (1846-1869)
Charles C. Rich (1849-1883)
Lorenzo Snow (1849-1898)
Erastus Snow (1849-1888)
Franklin D. Richards (1849-1899)
George Q. Cannon (1860-1880)
Brigham Young, Jr. (1868-1903)
Joseph F. Smith (1867-1880)
Albert Carrington (1870-1885)
Moses Thatcher (1879-1896)
Francis M. Lyman (1880-1916)
John Henry Smith (1880-1910)
George Teasdale (1882-1907)
Heber J. Grant (1882-1918)
John W. Taylor (1884-1905)
Marriner W. Merrill (1889-1906)
Anthon H. Lund (1889-1901)
Abraham H. Cannon (1889-1896)
Matthias F. Cowley (1897-1905)
Abraham O. Woodruff (1897-1904)
Rudger Clawson (1898-1943)
Reed Smoot (1900-1941)
Hyrum Mack Smith (1901-1918)
George Albert Smith (1903-1945)
Charles W. Penrose (1904-1911)
George F. Richards (1906-1950)
Orson F. Whitney (1906-1931)
David O. McKay (1906-1934)
Anthony W. Ivins (1907-1921)
Joseph Fielding Smith (1910-1970)
James E. Talmage (1911-1933)
Stephen L Richards (1917-1951)
Richard R. Lyman (1918-1943)
Melvin J. Ballard (1919-1939)
John A. Widtsoe (1921-1952)
Joseph F. Merrill (1931-1952)
Charles A. Callis (1933-1947)
Alonzo A. Hinckley (1934-1936)
Albert E. Bowen (1937-1953)
Sylvester Q. Cannon (1938-1943)
Harold B. Lee (1941-1970)
Spencer W. Kimball (1943-1973)
Ezra Taft Benson (1943-1985)
Mark E. Petersen (1944-1984)
Matthew Cowley (1945-1953)
Henry D. Moyle (1947-1959)
Delbert L. Stapley (1950-1978)
Marion G. Romney (1951-1972; 1985-1988)
LeGrand Richards (1952-1983)
Adam S. Bennion (1953-1958)
Richard L. Evans (1953-1971)
George Q. Morris (1954-1962)
Hugh B. Brown (1958-1961; 1970-1975)
Howard W. Hunter (1959-1994)
Gordon B. Hinckley (1961-1981)
N. Eldon Tanner (1962-1963)
Thomas S. Monson (1963-1985)
Boyd K. Packer (1970-2015)
Marvin J. Ashton (1971-1994)
Bruce R. McConkie (1972-1985)
L. Tom Perry (1974-2015)
David B. Haight (1976-2004)
James E. Faust (1978-1995)
Neal A. Maxwell (1981-2004)
Russell M. Nelson (1984-2018)
Dallin H. Oaks (1984-2018)
M. Russell Ballard, Jr. (1985 - Present)
Joseph B. Wirthlin (1986-2008)
Richard G. Scott (1988-2015)
Robert D. Hales(1994-2017)
Jeffrey R. Holland (1994 - Present)
Henry B. Eyring (1995-2007)
Dieter F. Uchtdorf (2004 - Present)
David A. Bednar (2004 - Present)
Quentin L. Cook (2007 - Present)
D. Todd Christofferson (2008 - Present)
Neil L. Andersen (2009 - Present)
Ronald A. Rasband (2015 - Present)
Gary E. Stevenson (2015 - Present)
Dale G. Renlund (2015 - Present)
Gerritt W. Gong (2018 - Present)
Ulisses S. Soares (2018 - Present)